Loading...

About

The 2nd Budapest Circus Festival was held between the 20th and the 24th of March 1996 in the Capital Circus of Budapest.

SHOW ”A”

1.         Donnert Troupe – Horseback jugglers (Hungary)

2.         Del 'Arte – Iosin – Acrobatic throwing act (Russia)

3.         Deniza and Teodora – Aerial act (Bulgaria)

4.         Ray Gray – Pantomime (England)

5.         Vanesa Rios – Flexible acrobats (Argentina)

6.         Peter Rosendahl – Bicycle acrobat (Sweden)

7.         Duo Ann – Perch balance act (Poland)

8.         Golden Pyramid – Plastic acrobat trio (Hungary)

9.         Priz Troupe – Comical firemen (Russia)

10.       Perinyó – Comical tiger act (Hungary)

11.       Zozo – Clown act (Hungary)

12.       Duo Simet – High wire (Hungary)

13.       Jidinis and partners – Illusionists (France)

14.       Rafael D'Carlo – Juggler (Cuba)

15.       China Acrobatic Troupe – Aerial acrobats (China)

16.       Jun. Sallai Troupe – Teeterboard acrobats with ball (Hungary)

SHOW ”B”

1.         Donnert Troupe – Horseback acrobats (Hungary)

2.         Sebastian Montoya – Juggler (Cuba)

3.         Elena Popova – Trapeze artist with pigeons (Russia)

4.         China Acrobatic Troupe – Balancing acrobats (China)

5.         Pico Bello – Puppet show (Germany)

6.         Tomoka – Flexible artist (Japan)

7.         Julia Kolossova – Aerial gymnastics with hullahoop (Russia)

8.         Toroszján Troupe – Trampoline basketball show (Russia)

9.         Flying Boy's – Horizontal aerial acrobatics (Hungary)

10.       Kuratola Brothers – Acrobatic duett (Italy)

11.       Marco Carolei – Clown act (Italy)

12.       Klan Troupe – Pole throwing act (Ukraine)

13.       Fedunov – Ivcsenko – Juggler-speciality (Russia)

14.       Toroszján Troupe – Kick-box (Russia)

15.       Antal Donnert – Animal act (Hungary)

16.       Ewelyn Marinof Troupe – Teeterboard act (Romania)

President of the jury: Eduardo Murillo

 

Winners:

 Gold

Toroszján group

Russia

 Silver

Chinese Acrobatic Group

China

 

Ewelyn Marinof-csoport

Romania

 Bronze

Chinese Acrobatic Group

China

 

Elena Popova

Russia

 

2 Simet

Hungary