Loading...

About

The festival was held between the 26th and 30th of January 2006. According to the decade old tradition, artists from ten countries performed in two shows and three occasions in front of the audience and the jury. The event ended with a gala.

13 434 people saw the Festival.

SHOW ”A”

1.         Philip and Gladis – Seal act (Italy)

2.         Barry Lubin – Slapstick (USA)

3.         Sergej Mazurin – Aerialist (Russia)

4.         Faltyny Group – Acrobatics with unicycle (Czech Republic)

5.         Pierre Marchand – Diabolo (France)

6.         Zebras – Throwing acrobats (Russia)

7.         Barry Lubin – Slapstick (USA)

8.         Shanghai Circus School – Hand balance (China)

9.         Aniskin Troupe – Acrobatics on a horizontal bar and trampoline (Ukraine)

10.       2 Bobrov – Aerialist (Russia)

11.       Los Larachecos – Jumping acrobats (Morocco)

12.       Oksana – Music box (Ukraine)

13.       Alan Sulc – Juggler (Czech Republic)

14.       Golden Powers – Plastic acrobats (Hungary)

15.       Barry Lubin – Slapstick (USA)

16.       Kovgar Troupe – Teeterboard acrobats (Russia)

SHOW ”B”

1.         Faltyny Group – Jugglers (Czech Republic)

2.         Maria and Oleg – Changing artists (Russia)

3.         Duo Kis Faludy – Teeterboard acrobats (Hungary)

4.         Karlo, Billy and Lilly – Slapstick (Russia)

5.         Oksana – Dog and llama act (Ukraine)

6.         Maria Andreeva – Swinging rope (Russia)

7.         Kevin Huesca – Comical ventiloquist (Italy)

8.         Novikov Troupe – Horizontal bar acrobatics (Russia)

9.         NightFlight – Aerial acrobatics (Germany)

10.       Philip and Gladis – Seal act (Italy)

11.       Karlo, Billy and Lilly – Slapstick (Russia)

12.       Sapo – Caoutchouc act (Brazil)

13.       Pavel Ruzsilo – Juggler (Russia)

14.       Karlo, Billy and Lilly – Slapstick (Russia)

15.       Kanakovi Troupe – Thrower acrobats (Russia)

Jury

Tihany (Francz Czeisler) - life-president of the jury, Honorable Director of Circus Tihany Spectacular, USA
Egidio Palmiri - President of the Italian Circus Director's Association, Director of Verona Circus Academy, Italy
 
Boris Fedotov - President of the Moscow Nikulin Circus and the Moscow International Youth Festival, Russia
 
Zou Yuhua - Art leader of the Chinese State Circus, China
 
Marcos Magano Frota - Director of Brazil Circus, Brazil
 
Rolf Knie - Director of Salto Natale Enterainment, Switzerland
 
Michel Rios - Director of Rios Produtions, France
 
Alexander Kalmykov - Deputy Chief Executive Officer of Russian State Circus Company, Russia
 
József Richter - Jászai Award-winner artist, director of the Hungarian National Circus, Hungary

Hungarian Gala

1. Márk Halassy - curtain act
 
2. Laki Joó - hand balance
 
3. Éva Váradi - foot juggler
 
4. Picard - monkey act
 
5. Duo Vertikál - perch act
 
6. Trio Laruss - golden people
 
7. Diana and Misi - dog act
 
8. Lóránd - aerial act
 
9. Panteras - carrousel
 
10. Peppi - clown act
 
11. Dani - hand balance
 
12. Zsófia & Krisztián - aerialists
 
13. Yumping Boys - board act
 
14. Jupiter - illusion

 

Winners:

 Gold

Kovgar group

Russia

 Silver

Novikov group

Russia

 

Shanghai Circus School

China

 

Kanakovi group

Russia

 Bronze

Zebrák

Russia

 

Duo Bobrov

Russia

 

Alan Sulc

Czech republic