Loading...

About

The festival was held between the 2th and 6th of February 2012. According to the one and half decade old tradition, artists from eighteen countries performed in two shows and three occasions in front of the audience and the jury. The event ended with a gala.

SHOW ”A”

1.         Habana – Pole throwing actrobats (Cuba)

2.         Alexandre Lane – Wheel (Canada)

3.         Leonid Beljakov – Comical dog act (Germany)

4.         Natalia & Yuriy Volkov – Comical powerlifting act (Russia)

5.         Natália Demjén – Silk and violin (Hungary)

6.         Kirk Marsh – Visual humorist (USA)

7.         Winter – Acrobatic addagio (Finland)

8.         Kirk Marsh – Visual humorist (USA)

9.         Rolling Wheel – German wheel (Hungary)

10.       Sebastien Nicaise – Diabolo (Belgium)

11.       Rokashkov's – Horizontal bar's athletics (Russia)

12.       Paul Herzfeld – Chinese pole (France)

13.       Becky Hoops – Hula hoop act (Canada)

14.       Emily & Menno van Dyke – Juggling tango (Netherlands)

15.       Sterza Family – Music clowns (Italy)

16.       Elisa Khachtryan – High wire (Armenia)

17.       Andrey & Nataly Shirokaloff – Panther and tiger act (Russia)

SHOW ”B”

1.         Meleshin Siblings – Roller balance (Russia)

2.         Almost Trio – Golf jugglers (Hungary)

3.         Anastasia Makeeva – Aerial act (Russia)

4.         Starbugs – Slapstick (Switzerland)

5.         Chilly & Fly – Russian cradle (Canada)

6.         Leonid Beljakov – Comical dog act (Germany)

7.         Timur Kaibjanov – Foot juggler (Russia)

8.         Sebastian & Kristina – Transformation (Hungary)

9.         Starbugs – Slapstick (Switzerland)

10.       Darkan – Strap (Kazakhstan)

11.       Circolombia – Teeterboard (Colombia)

12.       Sorellas – Trapeze (Germany)

13.       Starbugs – Slapstick (Switzerland)

14.       AJ Silver – Comical cowboy act (USA)

15.       Duo La Vision – Living statue act (Hungary and Ukraine)

16.      Johan Wellton – Comical juggler (Sweden)

17.       Andrey & Nataly Shirokaloff – Panther and tiger act (Russia)

Jury

Tihany (Francz Czeisler) - life-president of the jury, Honorable Director of Circus Tihany Spectacular
Ugo De Rocchi - Fiabilandia, Italy
Guillaume Dufresnoy - Big Apple Circus, USA
 
Line Giasson - Cirque du Soleil, Canada
 
Leonid Kostyuk - Bolshoi Circus, Russia
 
David Larible - Circus Roncalli, Germany
 
Scott Malcom - Circus Palazzo, Germany
 
Pascal Jacob - Cirque Phénix, Festival Mondial du Cirque de Demain, France
 
Yasmine Smart - Billy Smart Circus, United Kingdom

Hungarian Gala

The Hungarian gala was held on the 4th of February 2012, Saturday, at 11:00 in the Capital Circus. The gala was 80 minutes long.
 
1. Szulita and Dennis - aerial rope
 
2. Trió Sárközi - juggler trio
 
3. Renátó - German wheels
 
4. Duo Kiss - foot juggler icaria
 
5. Duo Steel - powerlifting act
 
6. Imre Bernáth - 'film' slapstick
 
7. Clair de Lune - trapeze quartett
 
8. Imre Bernáth - 'cop' slapstick
 
9. Black Roses - unicycle quartett
 
10. Oksana Jecsmen - aerial hoop
 
11. Henrik Veres - tempo juggler
 
12. Murai Sisters - powerlifting act

Winners:

 Gold

Chilly & Fly

Canada

 

Rokashkov's

Russia

 Silver

Johan Wellton

Sweden

 

Darkan

Kazakhstan

 Bronze

Alexandre Lane

Canada

 

Sebastien Nicaise

Belgium

 

Elisa Khachtryan

Armenia